930 Forums
=> GENERAL DISCUSSION => Topic started by: Barcelona on October 24, 2003, 04:15:00 pm
-
I'm sure this has already been discussed here. If that is the case, I apologize for the repetition.
Not that board members might want to know which is my favorite movie, but I'd like to see which movies are mentioned here in case I hadn't seen them.
In my case that would have to be "12 Angry Men"
-
I have a friend , ahem, who like this: <img src="http://www.cix.co.uk/~encore/images/ld1121fc.jpg" alt=" - " />
-
There's no way to point to one. I can't do it.
Inherit the Wind
Goodfellas
L.A. Confidential
Star Wars
Note, these are among my favorites, obviously, but a lot of my faves are fantastic movies but not Great Cinema (ie, Spinal Tap, all the Christopher Guest movies, Princess Bride.
12 Angry Men was a good choice. Citizen Kane as well, though I find Touch of Evil more compelling.
-
What are you wearing? <img src="http://ddraven.tripod.com/miscpics/happy8.gif" alt=" - " />
-
Repulsion (A Roman Pulanski film)
Mon Oncle (A Jacques Tati film)
Honorable Mention:
Peeping Tom
Le Grande Illusion
-
Some of my favorite movies:
Choose Life!
<img src="http://images.amazon.com/images/P/6304806442.01.LZZZZZZZ.gif" alt=" - " />
If God would send his angels.. Only the original will do. Accept no substitutes.. specially the craptastic remake with Nicholas Cage.
<img src="http://images.amazon.com/images/P/B00005JKI7.01.LZZZZZZZ.jpg" alt=" - " />
Malkovich, malkovich... Malkovich? Malkovich!!
<img src="http://images.amazon.com/images/P/B00007AJF8.01.LZZZZZZZ.jpg" alt=" - " />
-
Another Honorable Mention:
Kiss Of The Vampire (It's a crazy Nicholas Cage comedy.)
-
some of my favourites:
citizen kane
the godfather
raising arizona
alexander nevsky
the good, the bad and the ugly
-
Blue Velvet
Five Easy Pieces
Throne of Blood
Battle Royale
-
Oh, yeah! Blue Velvet is classic comedy!! I love that film.
-
Originally posted by I am Markie. Annoy Mattie:
I have a friend , ahem, who like this: <img src="http://www.cix.co.uk/~encore/images/ld1121fc.jpg" alt=" - " />
If you don't get it, you don't get it. Did you read Gibson's Neuromancer, by any chance.
-
not sure if any of these are "the best movie ever" but I like 'em:
Dead Man
Dr Strangelove etc etc
Once Upon A Time in the West
Rear Window
The Thin Red Line
High Plains Drifter
Brazil
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Down By Law
Where Eagles Dare
-
ditto on the Christopher Guest movies, I rented Spinal Tap this week and I've watched it at least once or twice a day. I absolutely love it, the commentary is even better than the movie itself. of course I love the Monty Python movies, but I am a Life of Brian fan MUCH more than Holy Grail.
-
Originally posted by Barcelona:
I'm sure this has already been discussed here. If that is the case, I apologize for the repetition.
Not that board members might want to know which is my favorite movie, but I'd like to see which movies are mentioned here in case I hadn't seen them.
In my case that would have to be "12 Angry Men"
DELIVERANCE or MILLER'S CROSSING
-
I never know whether to laugh or cry when watching Spinal Tap. It's hilarious, but those situations really happen, we live them here sometimes.So maybe it just hits a little too close to home. But hopefully they had such a blast here doing A Mighty Wind that they'll want to come back as Spinal Tap.
-
star wars
the godfather
basketballs
SOUTH PARK
hardball
-
I'm going to get so much shit for this, but what's new.
This is my favorite movie of all time:
<img src="http://images.amazon.com/images/P/B00003CXCI.01.LZZZZZZZ.jpg" alt=" - " />
And I watch these two more than any others:
<img src="http://images.amazon.com/images/P/1558908552.01.LZZZZZZZ.jpg" alt=" - " />
<img src="http://images.amazon.com/images/P/B00005UKKF.01.LZZZZZZZ.jpg" alt=" - " />
-
Originally posted by vansmack:
I'm going to get so much shit for this, but what's new.
This is my favorite movie of all time:
<img src="http://images.amazon.com/images/P/B00003CXCI.01.LZZZZZZZ.jpg" alt=" - " />
One of the best movies of all time. I fully agree. And no. I'm not kidding either.
It's hard for me to pick my One favorite..
but I will always love
Donnie Darko
All About My Mother
The Shining
Copycat
and about a million others. laaaaa.
-
THE SHINING sucked
I like how these film-appreciation-101 titles are always name-dropped:
12 ANGRY MEN
CITIZEN KANE
BIRTH OF A NATION
BATTLESHIP POTEMKIN
THE CABINET OF DR.CALIGURI
NOSFERATU
THE GOLD RUSH
TREASURE OF THE SIERRA MADRE
THE GRAPES OF WRATH
...Yeah, like anyone really watches these for fun! " Pardon me, but I have to rush home and watch BATTLESHIP POTEMKIN!" Yeah, that's it. I'm gonna watch Matrix Reloaded & REAR WINDOW too.
-
Velvet Goldmine
Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Donnie Darko
Rebel Without A Cause
The Crow
Rocky Horror Picture Show
-
no master.........no
i'm so dissapointed by the master now...........
however my favourite movies of all time would have to be...
annie hall............lah di dah
manhattan
sleeper.................ok let's make this easier all woody allen movies
breakfast at tiffanys
when harry met sally
trainspotting
gentlemen prefer blondes
all the harry potter films............including the ones not yet made.
-
Originally posted by Samantha:
ditto on the Christopher Guest movies, I rented Spinal Tap this week and I've watched it at least once or twice a day. I absolutely love it, the commentary is even better than the movie itself. of course I love the Monty Python movies, but I am a Life of Brian fan MUCH more than Holy Grail.
Life is funny, isn't it. I am SO Holy Grail over Life of Brian!
-
Anything by the Cohen Brothers
Last of the Mohichans (action packed love story, a good date movie)
Dead Alive (pre-Lord of the Rings Peter Jackson gore fest)
True Romance (Tarentino's best script)
The Boondock Saints (low budget and straight to video, but fun as hell)
North By Northwest (brilliant from beginning to end)
The Shawshank Redemption (Stephen King's only good work)
Cool Hand Luke (Paul Newman can act and make sald dressing)
-
Originally posted by IRSglamrock:
Velvet Goldmine
Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Donnie Darko
Rebel Without A Cause
The Crow
Rocky Horror Picture Show
...had to include Rebel Without A Cause or risk losing cred, didn't you?
-
Ernest Goes To Jail
Howard The Duck
Ernest Goes To Camp
Mr. Mom
Twins
Mr. Nanny
Citizen Kane
-
Originally posted by who am i, why am i here:
Ernest Goes To Jail
Howard The Duck
Ernest Goes To Camp
Mr. Mom
Twins
Mr. Nanny
Citizen Kane
...had to include Ernest Goes to Camp or risk losing cred, huh?
-
I liked HOWARD THE DUCK, 'casue that guitarist from Sonic Youth was in it.
-
<img src="http://images.amazon.com/images/P/6305971048.01.LZZZZZZZ.jpg" alt=" - " />
-
I watched Quills last night and it made me sob my fuckin head off :( movies with virgins in 'em make me cry :(
-
Cool hand luke... NO contest.
-
Pinocchio....I've got no strings to hold me down!
Aristocats....Everybody wants to be a cat~!
Full Monty.
Trainspotting.
Dead Man Walking.
When A Stranger Calls....Scared the crap out of me! :eek:
Austin Powers..but NOT Goldmember.
Into the west.
Crying Game.
Some Mothers Son.
...to name a few.
-
Memento
Office Space
Big Lebowski
Fight Club
Pulp Fiction
And some various cred-builder movies that will impress people. Name them yourself.
-
beautiful girls (a brilliant movie,so funny)
the wizard of oz
planes,trains and automobiles
aliens
the jerk
-
Irreversible
though, i will NEVER watch it a second time.
-
Originally posted by es9450a:
Memento
Office Space
Big Lebowski
Fight Club
Pulp Fiction
And some various cred-builder movies that will impress people. Name them yourself.
Have you seen any movies older than ten years?
-
<img src="http://www.nzvideos.org/meetCD.JPG" alt=" - " />
I just saw this recently. As for the bad reviews? Well, Tony the tiger said, "it was GRRRRRRRRRRRRRRREAT!!!".
-
Blowup
Omegaman
Goldfinger
-
Originally posted by twangirl:
Blowup
great film. wish I'd been alive to see it when it was first released.
-
Originally posted by twangirl:
Omega Man
Remove your hands from my visage, you unclean ape who is being damned! (http://datacore.sciflicks.com/soylent_green/sounds/soylent_green_people.wav)
-
The Usual Suspects
Fargo
-
Originally posted by walkman:
...had to include Ernest Goes to Camp or risk losing cred, huh?
come on, ernest saves christmas is the best of his movies.
-
Originally posted by chaz:
Fargo
YA DARN TOOT'N! :D
-
The best thing about Vern (I forgot his real name) was that he was as Gay as they come. If you've ever seen him interviewed, he was nothing at all like that Vern character. He was a classic queen who just happened to do a great redneck. I just love ironies like that in life. :D
But I think I may be thinking of something different than that movie. I've never seen it and could be confusing it with something else.
-
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest....Eraserhead....Liquid Sky.....Easy Rider....Wild in the Streets....Psychedelic Glue-sniffin Hillbiliies....Head....anything with Bruce Dern,Jack Nicholson,Harry Dean Stanton or Dennis Hopper.
-
Originally posted by SPARX:
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest....Eraserhead....Liquid Sky.....Easy Rider....Wild in the Streets....Psychedelic Glue-sniffin Hillbiliies....Head....anything with Bruce Dern,Jack Nicholson,Harry Dean Stanton or Dennis Hopper.Oh yeah,and Fear and loathing in Las Vegas,the Bill Murray version(where the buffalo roam)
-
Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels
Reservoir Dogs
The Replacement Killers
Spirited Away
American Beauty
The Princess Bride
Titus
Desperado
Shrek
The Usual Suspects
Moulin Rouge
And I have an irrational affection for "Labyrinth" featuring David Bowie in spandex with a ginormous mullet.
-
Vertigo
Swept Away (the original--not the Madonna one)
Gummo
Welcome to the Dollhouse
American Beauty
Ghost World
Winged Migration
-
Originally posted by Celeste:
Vertigo
Swept Away (the original--not the Madonna one)
Gummo
Welcome to the Dollhouse
American Beauty
Ghost World
Winged Migration
All great...especilly Winged Migration, which is pretty fucking extraordinary. Sad that so many missed it in theaters.
-
i remember i saw Welcome to the Dollhouse in the theaters - i was a bit young to be seeing it at the time, in retrospect. i still think about it, though. very powerful movie, however oddballish it may have been.
on a random note - reading this thread i realized all of these wonderful movies i love but forgot about! it's a nice refresher.
-
<img src="http://www.crankycritic.com/archive00/posters/obrotherwhereartthou.jpg" alt=" - " />
-
keano "train-wreck" reeves (cant spell his name?) is funny in all his movies cuz he is a retard.
he always has those lines that remind you he was in bill and ted and shouldnt be aloud to talk.
ex) i know kung fu.
-matrix
that maid me cry and so did how predictable the 2nd one was. all iknow is i want that orgazum cake. hopefully he doesnt looked lost and confused in the new movie.
-
Oh, you just reminded me....
Devil's Advocate.
(Except for Keanu's hairy crack. Gross.)
-
Originally posted by Embarrassed Laura:
The Replacement Killers???
What a turd that was. The back seat of a Dodge Duster is impervious to volleys of Kalashnikov bullets.
-
in no particular order...
A Clockwork Orange
Taxi Driver
Wings Of Desire
Jean de Florette/Manon Of The Spring
Apu Trilogy (Satyajit Ray)
2001
RoboCop
Days Of Heaven
Pulp Fiction
Wizrd Of Oz
Fargo
Coal Miner's Daughter
Seven Samurai
Baraka
-
Originally posted by Seth Hurwitz:
RoboCop
awesome! That movie was so before its time i think. More of a man than I to admit its a favourite!
-
posted by Seth Hurwitz
Wings Of Desire
Woo-hooo.. Another 'Wings Of Desire' fan, coolness!
Dupek, great catch with 'Meet The Feebles' (directed by 'LOTR' Peter Jackson)--one hell of a hilarious, depraved movie.
sonickteam--I agree with you about 'Irreversible', an interesting that should be seen... but only once. :cool:
-
Originally posted by sonickteam2:
Originally posted by Seth Hurwitz:
RoboCop
awesome! That movie was so before its time i think. More of a man than I to admit its a favourite! [/b]
I know a girl who is totally turned on by RoboCop....and I'm being serious. Go figure.
-
1) Dancer in the Dark
2) the Big Lebowski (et al. Coen Bros, but this is THE best)
3) the Elephant Man
4) Donnie Darko
5) Romie & Michelle's High School Reunion
6) Kids in the Hall, Brain Candy
8) Run Lola Run
9) In the Name of the Father (i'm irish, what can I say?)
10) Father Goose
-
the last picture show
annie hall
rushmore
the cemetery man
heathers
beetlejuice
secretary
party girl
the ice storm
waiting for guffman
-
has anyone seen smilla's sense of snow?
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/0793941806/102-8803405-3372133?v=glance (http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/0793941806/102-8803405-3372133?v=glance)
-
Originally posted by I am Markie. Annoy Mattie:
has anyone seen smilla's sense of snow?
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/0793941806/102-8803405-3372133?v=glance (http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/0793941806/102-8803405-3372133?v=glance)
I think I did but can't really remember it. Either that, or I saw a promo for it. Were there parts with some Swedish men who would hang out in a bar? Not the best of looking men either. One of them looked sort of like the singer for Division Of Laura Lee. The one I call Plummer's Crack. I do think that I've seen it.
-
Originally posted by broadkat:
Dancer in the Dark
What a steaming pile of celluloid offal. The only saving grace is Bj¤rk's declaration that she won't make any more movies. If only Madonna could take some advice from her...
-
Originally posted by I am Markie. Annoy Mattie:
has anyone seen smilla's sense of snow?
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/0793941806/102-8803405-3372133?v=glance (http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/0793941806/102-8803405-3372133?v=glance)
It was okay, up until the Bond-esque finale. ...Worth seeing, anyway.
-
Originally posted by kit:
rushmore
I know after I've made this comment I will be proved wrong...but, every American I've asked absolutely loved this movie, and every non-American thought it was the kind of shit that shit poops out when shit goes to the toilet.
Another movie that get similar responses is The Big Lebowski.
Maybe you have to be a doodle to appreciate the humour or something.
-
Originally posted by Celeste:
Gummo
How could i have forgotten Gummo,loved it!!
-
Originally posted by mankie:
and every non-American thought it was the kind of shit that shit poops out when shit goes to the toilet.
the missus and I liked rushmore.
-
Originally posted by I am Markie. Annoy Mattie:
Originally posted by mankie:
and every non-American thought it was the kind of shit that shit poops out when shit goes to the toilet.
the missus and I liked rushmore. [/b]
Yeah, but you're just a pair of doodles in training. I bet you say the pledge of allegiance every morning before breakfast.
-
I am not sure I know the pledge..... Is that the one that ends in, "pass us the marmaite and a beer please love?"
-
forgot a big one...
YELLOW SUBMARINE
-
Lots o' great choices.
I might add:
Dr. Strangelove
Five Easy Pieces
Time Bandits
-
anything by Christopher Guest.. except A Mighty Wind, that was a little disappointing.
-
Street Trash (http://www.badmovies.org/movies/streettrash/index.html)
'Street Trash -The "Citizen Kane" (http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/6302036941/ref=ase_badmoviesorg/102-3782939-2164921?v=glance&s=video) of [the] gore film genre!'
-
Originally posted by Dupek Chopra:
Street Trash (http://www.badmovies.org/movies/streettrash/index.html)
"Street Trash -The "Citizen Kane" (http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/6302036941/ref=ase_badmoviesorg/102-3782939-2164921?v=glance&s=video) of [the] gore film genre!,"
Get it? Corn!
-
my list in no particular older.
scarface
battle royale
ichi the killer
28 days later
fight club
evil dead
leon: the professional
aliens
gozu (see this movie if and only for the cow scene.)
i love all of you. i wish i wasn't so lazy, then i'd post more.
-
goddamnit, i forgot some of the most important ones:
kill bill: vol 1 and vol 2 (i'm just putting that in there since they're technically the same movie and all of that jazz and blahblah)
snatch
donnie darko
from dusk till dawn
-
Originally posted by krcube:
battle royale
evil dead
check and check. good choices there.
-
'THE STUFF' (http://www.badmovies.org/movies/thestuff/index.html)
"[A] film about yoghurt which comes to life and kills people! (http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/6302316332/qid=1067867425/sr=1-2/ref=sr_1_2/102-3782939-2164921?v=glance&s=video)...a white substance is found in the snow which seems to be coming out of the ground so one policeman decides to taste it, and the next thing you know it`s being sold in supermarkets all over the country."
-
Dr. Strangelove, M, Network, Manchurian Candidate, Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid, Wizard of Oz, Last Temtation of Christ, Robocop
to name a few. :)
-
anything with brad pitt in it basically automatically qualifies as a greatest movie of all time.
Originally posted by krcube:
my list in no particular older.
scarface
battle royale
ichi the killer
28 days later
fight club
evil dead
leon: the professional
aliens
gozu (see this movie if and only for the cow scene.)
i love all of you. i wish i wasn't so lazy, then i'd post more.
-
Yeah movies are great and all, but can you actually hear the dialog (https://www.slashfilm.com/673162/heres-why-movie-dialogue-has-gotten-more-difficult-to-understand-and-three-ways-to-fix-it/)??