930 Forums
=> GENERAL DISCUSSION => Topic started by: brennser on November 21, 2008, 02:34:00 pm
-
We may have a chance to go to the movies tonight. This is a big deal.....with 2 kids movies were the one thing to really fall by the wayside.....we've probably seen about 1 a year for the last 7 years
Anyone have any recommendations for stuff worth seeing thats on release right now?
The Avalon which is closet to us is showing I've Loved You So Long and Happy-Go-Lucky - any thoughs on those? Reviews seem good
-
if the reviewers say it is good, it is bad. and reverse.
go see rocky horror and throw popcorn at the screen.
-
in no particular order
slumdog millionaire
boy in stripped pants
rockanrolla
changling
rachel getting married
what just happened
-
I've already added a number of those listed to my netflix queue. We haven't been to a movie since our daughter was a few months old. Then, she would sleep through the movies. Now at 17 months, she'd be a terror.
-
Gah -- I wish I'd realized "Happy-Go-Lucky" was playing at the Avalon; I trekked out to Bethesda to see it there earlier this week.
I was disappointed. The movie has its moments, but it doesn't have much of a narrative arc. Not Mike Leigh's best work.
I haven't seeen "I've Loved You So Long," but have been really curious to check it out.
-
Man on Wire is outstanding.
-
I dug Let the Right One In, but it's a slow developing drama that might not be the best choice if you one get one movie per year. If you're into 12-year old vampires, though, go for it.
-
the changeling is a bit overdramatic - not sure id recommend it if its the only thing youre seeing.
heard nothing but rave reviews for slumdog millionaire. rachel getting married is supposed to be quite depressing.
-
slumdog is supposed to be tremendous-it's the trainspotting director...charles dickens-like story set in India
-
slumdog is supposed to be tremendous-it's the trainspotting director...charles dickens-like story set in India
-
thanks for the suggestions guys - much appreciated
-
Now that it's close to movie time, Smackie would suggest picking a crappy movie that nobody would be at and make out in the back like old times...feel young again instead of trying to maximize a few couple of hours.
-
rocknrolla is good
-
this glowstick guy . . . is so brian, coming back to haunt us.
-
Brennser, what did you end up seeing?
-
um, blushes, we ended up staying in and watching the directors cut of Bladerunner on HDnet :o
we're gonna try and make time to see slumdog over the next week or so though!
Originally posted by Christine Moritz:
Brennser, what did you end up seeing?
-
IN particular order:
Happy-Go-Lucky (the polar opposite of Vera Drake)
Rachel Getting Married
Let the Right One In (100x better than Twilight)
-
i need to see let the right one in. went to see twilight and well - i'd say wait for video or hbo. there were good parts but the writers dropped the ball a few too many times
-
I was just wondering over the weekend what everyone is "Netflixing". Sorry if I'm hijacking this thread, but I thought I'd provide input for what I'm viewing at home. Haven't been to the movies in ages (I even missed "Dark Knight" sshhhhh).
I recommend: "The Diving Bell and the Butterfly".
I also just watched "Californication" which is excellent.
-
We just netflixed "Four Months, Three Weeks, and Two Days", which, though not quite as good as its metascore rating of 97, was still very good.
-
If you want more depressing Romanian movies check out The Paper Will Be Blue.
Originally posted by Charlie Nakatestes,Japanese Golfer:
We just netflixed "Four Months, Three Weeks, and Two Days", which, though not quite as good as its metascore rating of 97, was still very good.
-
Thanks. Nothing beats celebrating the holidays with depressing Romanian films!
Originally posted by econo:
If you want more depressing Romanian movies check out The Paper Will Be Blue.
Originally posted by Charlie Nakatestes,Japanese Golfer:
We just netflixed "Four Months, Three Weeks, and Two Days", which, though not quite as good as its metascore rating of 97, was still very good.
[/b]
-
For sad, depressing movies, see: The Color of Paradise. Saddest movie I've ever seen.
Anyway, I've got on Netflix now:
-Switchblade Sisters (A-)
-Hannah and Her Sisters (B) [I'm trying be a Woody Allen completist and watch all of his films.)
-You Can Count on Me (A-)
All three were pretty great on their own merits, and I highly recommend 'em.
OH, and I recommend This Is England. One of my favs.
-
I finally saw Bergman's Monika which I'm not sure where anyone would see (maybe AFI will get it). Very very good. The cinematography is just gorgeous.
Slumdog Millionaire is definitely worth seeing. Prob one of my favs from danny boyle.
And I laughed far too much during Twilight which Im not sure was the intention (esp as my friends and I were laughing at the non-funny things). Easily can wait for video.
-
Originally posted by ixkpd-bk:
For sad, depressing movies, see: The Color of Paradise. Saddest movie I've ever seen.
welcome to the dollhouse and george washington were two of the most depressing movies i've ever watched. . .
i just sat through welcome to the dollhouse furious and eventually resigned myself to depression that dawn would suffer through middle child syndrome.
as for george washington- the whole southern gothic doesn't come close to explaining it. . .how the director was able to find those kids to play those characters should be a study in itself.
-
See:
Rachel Getting Married
Slumdog Millionaire
Happy-Go-Lucky
Synecdoche, New York
Man on Wire -- maybe the best movie of the year!
Skip:
Quantum of Solace -- it was "just OK"... wait for DVD
Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa
-
Man on Wire comes out on DVD in 2 weeks (or maybe sooner).
Originally posted by Darth Ed:
See:
Rachel Getting Married
Slumdog Millionaire
Happy-Go-Lucky
Synecdoche, New York
Man on Wire -- maybe the best movie of the year!
Skip:
Quantum of Solace -- it was "just OK"... wait for DVD
Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa
-
just saw slumdog over the weekend-must be seen on the big screen-tremendous movie
-
Is MILK playing locally? I thought it would generate Oscar buzz for Penn, but the reviews are mixed. (for the focus of the story, mostly)
So, Rachel Getting Married is pretty good, eh?
Thanks for the other tips.
Netflix:
Don't watch DIRT. It's just that.
Oh, and "Diving Bell and the Butterfly" is sad as well....but watch the behind the scenes, it's a beautiful little film.
-
Originally posted by Venerable Bede:
welcome to the dollhouse and george washington were two of the most depressing movies i've ever watched. . .
really has nothing to do with what you are saying, but the next movie by both these directors are in my top 10 favorite movies (Happiness and All the Real Girls)
-
decided to see let the right one in last night and that mess is kinda creepy and funny. good story now i want to read the book
slumdog is next on my list
-
Originally posted by Greer Zoller:
So, Rachel Getting Married is pretty good, eh?
Yeah, I really loved it. Excellent performances. Well written. Nice doc-style cinematography. Plus it has the lead singer from TV on the Radio (he's the groom, it's a small role and he's not bad in it) and a cameo by Robyn Hitchcock (as himself, singing a song at the wedding).
-
Originally posted by pdx pollard:
Originally posted by Venerable Bede:
welcome to the dollhouse and george washington were two of the most depressing movies i've ever watched. . .
really has nothing to do with what you are saying, but the next movie by both these directors are in my top 10 favorite movies (Happiness and All the Real Girls) [/b]
I'm a big fan of David Gordon Green's. I prefer George Washington to All the Real Girls, but they're both excellent. FWIW, I don't find George Washington to be depressing really. More thoughtful than depressing. And much of it is actually funny. I also really like his third film, Undertow, which is similar tonally to George Washington. Snow Angels was a big disappointment. It was OK, but not as good as his previous films.
-
Happiness. Man, that movie just hurts so good.
-
RocknRolla was great, plenty of laugh out loud moments
-
Originally posted by Darth Ed:
I'm a big fan of David Gordon Green's. I prefer George Washington to All the Real Girls, but they're both excellent. FWIW, I don't find George Washington to be depressing really. More thoughtful than depressing. And much of it is actually funny. I also really like his third film, Undertow, which is similar tonally to George Washington. Snow Angels was a big disappointment. It was OK, but not as good as his previous films.
Yeah Snow Angels was fine, but nothing special. I feel the same way about Undertow, althought it was better than Snow Angels. Pineapple Express was definitely a weird choice for him.
-
Originally posted by Relaxer:
Happiness. Man, that movie just hurts so good.
He is working on a movie which he says isnt really a direct sequel to Happiness but is related. Starring Paris Hilton. I dont expect much.
-
I haven't cried at a movie in a long time the way that I cried last night watching Milk. Seriously, it was gut-wrenching for me.
I think everyone should see this movie. Everyone.
-
Saw Slumdog last night and really liked it a lot.
-
John Tucker Must Die
-
I saw Synecdoche, New York last night. The movie turned out to be a bunch of people growing older and crying. The theater was crowded, I'll give it that.
-
ok so it took a couple of weeks but we finally got out to see slumdog last night - incredible stuff - heartbreaking, heartwarming, funny - thanks for the suggestion
-
I saw Milk in San Francisco and it was a great crowd. A good chunk of the crowd had lived in SF when all of this happened. There wasnt a dry eye in the theater. Probably one of the best films Ive seen this year (granted now is the time for all the award films to come out). Id have handed the Oscar straight to Sean Penn, but Im hoping it goes to Mickey Rourke. His performance in The Wrestler is amazing!
I haven't cried at a movie in a long time the way that I cried last night watching Milk. Seriously, it was gut-wrenching for me.
I think everyone should see this movie. Everyone.
-
Originally posted by Darth Ed:
I'm a big fan of David Gordon Green's. I prefer George Washington to All the Real Girls, but they're both excellent. FWIW, I don't find George Washington to be depressing really. More thoughtful than depressing. And much of it is actually funny. I also really like his third film, Undertow, which is similar tonally to George Washington. Snow Angels was a big disappointment. It was OK, but not as good as his previous films.
Yeah Snow Angels was fine, but nothing special. I feel the same way about Undertow, althought it was better than Snow Angels. Pineapple Express was definitely a weird choice for him.
You're right. I have a hard time wrapping my head around the face that he directed Pineapple Express. I really love Undertow.
-
Damn, this movie made me cry, too!!! :'( :'( :'(
I haven't cried at a movie in a long time the way that I cried last night watching Milk. Seriously, it was gut-wrenching for me.
I think everyone should see this movie. Everyone.
-
That's the first movie that's not a documentary whose trailers intrigued me in literally years.
-
Bad Ronald
http://cultrararevideos.com/
-
Damn, this movie made me cry, too!!! :'( :'( :'(
I haven't cried at a movie in a long time the way that I cried last night watching Milk. Seriously, it was gut-wrenching for me.
I think everyone should see this movie. Everyone.
i liked sean better in his role as the guy who is banging madonna and punching people. now that is oscar buzz worthy.
-
Okay, saw a shitload of movies in the past 3 days.
The Wrestler is the best movie of 2008. Hands down.
Benjamin Button was totally great. Cate Blanchett looked amazing the entire time.
Gran Turino is one big fucking joke. It's seriously "Get Off My Lawn: The Movie".
Valkyrie was "FAIL: The Movie". Tom Cruise couldn't even be bothered to get a German accent, or act, or kill hitler. String of fails.
The Reader was "Kate Winslet's Nipples: The Movie". No characters, no plot, mostly all nipples. I mean, it was okay.
The Spirit was inconcievably bad. I can't wrap my head around why Samuel L. Jackson and Scarlett Johannsen were nazis, the random ass anti-semitism, the egg puns, and what the fuck the mexican-french-belly dancer was even doing in it.
-
If you've read anything about this recent event involving the stolen Madoff (the bastard who made off with all the money) statue (http://www.sfgate.com/cgi-bin/article.cgi?f=/n/a/2008/12/30/national/a082450S76.DTL) and appreciate the message included with it's return, than you must, absolutely MUST see the German film The Edukators (http://www.amazon.com/Edukators-Knut-Berger/dp/6302020816/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&s=dvd&qid=1231106687&sr=1-1). Kurosawa and I saw it at the E Street Cinema a few years ago and we both very much enjoyed it. In fact, she liked it so much she even commented on it in here somewhere. I highly recommend it.
-
I suppose I'll be the only person here who saw Slumdog Millionaire and wasn't completely blown away. Didn't get it.
-
With an 18 month old at home, I won't see any of these until they reach Netflix.
However, your reviews have already lead me to the conclusion that the Reader is hand down the best movie of 2008.
Okay, saw a shitload of movies in the past 3 days.
The Wrestler is the best movie of 2008. Hands down.
Benjamin Button was totally great. Cate Blanchett looked amazing the entire time.
Gran Turino is one big fucking joke. It's seriously "Get Off My Lawn: The Movie".
Valkyrie was "FAIL: The Movie". Tom Cruise couldn't even be bothered to get a German accent, or act, or kill hitler. String of fails.
The Reader was "Kate Winslet's Nipples: The Movie". No characters, no plot, mostly all nipples. I mean, it was okay.
The Spirit was inconcievably bad. I can't wrap my head around why Samuel L. Jackson and Scarlett Johannsen were nazis, the random ass anti-semitism, the egg puns, and what the fuck the mexican-french-belly dancer was even doing in it.
-
The Reader was "Kate Winslet's Nipples: The Movie". No characters, no plot, mostly all nipples. I mean, it was okay.
god, i hated that book. . .i actually threw the book away, i hated it so much.
however, there's this blurb:
"A quality flick and you get to see Kate Winslet naked, repeatedly."
-- Bill Simmons, ESPN.com
-
ixkpd you crack me up. Thanks for the head's up on the Kate movie, I mean, I saw enough of her in that crazy sad sick movie about neighbors.
I watched "Man On Wire" and it was great.
I also watched "The Women", which is horrible, I don't even know if I watched the ending. "Step Brothers" should be "Step Brothers: It's all about balls". Also, "Burn Before Reading" is clever enough, but not the best of the Coens.
-
Okay, so dog days of summer - what movies are you watching?
I watched "Benjamin Button", okay in parts, but overall, corny and too long. Brad was decent.
Other than that, I've only watched "Revolutionary Road" which I thought was horrible. (I don't enjoy watching despair and arguing of a married couple) Kate good, but a bit rehearsed; Leo isn't very good.
I'm too busy catching up on TV so I'll take recommends for recent past and current movies. I still haven't seen the "Hangover", which I desperately need to see!
-
Do yourself a favor, have a couple margaritas and go see The Hangover. I also really enjoyed Star Trek, if you can still find that. I loathed Transformers 2, and I loved the first one and Megan Fox, so that should tell you how bad it it was.
On DVD, I liked Defiance, I also liked Taken, thought Valkyrie was just alright, Hulk was god awful, and thought Milk was incredible.
I liked Revolutionary Road a little more than you did - but certainly felt depressed after watching it. It wasn't as good as Rachel Getting Married, but equally depressing.
And I've got big hopes for RockNRolla later this week.
-
my parents are old farts . . . who have adored star trek in all of its incarnations. when i gave my dad the dvd box set of all the movies one christmas, he was so overjoied with kid like delight. then they saw the new star trek movie, and hated the crap out of it, saying it ruined the essence of the series and was nothing like what a true star trek film should be. they also said the theatre was too dark, too cold and the movie was too loud, so somehow i have to perhaps not believe them.
-
Well, I'm not at all a trekkie, but I watched the TV shows and most of the original series movies and saw it with someone who isn't at all familiar with Star Trek, and we both came out feeling very entertained.
If there was a downside it was that basically they hit the reset button for the whole series and can now follow it up with any storyline they want.
-
i kind of agree with walkie's dad, but less firmly
-
The Hurt Locker
-
I saw Wall Street at AFI the other night, now that's a relevant movie for our times...I enjoyed it thoroughly ...
Actually i've been spending quite some time at AFI, saw Ghostbusters, Angel Heart and Pink Floyd The Wall as well, and I can't wait to watch Robocop and Who Framed Roger Rabbit in a few days...
Schedule
http://www.afi.com/silver/
-
I also really enjoyed Star Trek, if you can still find that.
I also liked Taken, thought Valkyrie was just alright, Milk was incredible.
I liked Revolutionary Road a little more than you did - but certainly felt depressed after watching it. It wasn't as good as Rachel Getting Married, but equally depressing.
Ah, forgot about Star Trek - a female co-worker saw it three times and another, twice...whatever that demo information tells you of the movie....
You're right "Rachel Getting Married" was a bit heavy too...but I liked that movie much more since Anne played her role so well. I even think the other depressing Kate Winslet movie about neighbors and pedophiles was better than RR.
Sure, RR was a tough story, but mostly, I just didn't think either lead did a good job. So, the combination was a tough pill to swallow. (Is it just me or is Leo hard to take in a leading male adult role?) Perhaps the story and Kate/Leo would have worked better on a live stage?
In queue: Frost/Nixon, Taken (a guy at work loved this move), Milk, Valkyrie (although Cruise irritates me).
-
Man On Wire is fantastic.
Revolutionary Road - The book is better. Don't waste your time on the movie.
It's been a while since I've seen a really great movie. If you've never seen Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, I would highly recommend it.
I'm holding out for Julie and Julia and Inglorious Bastards, movie theater-wise. I know alot of people think Julie Powell is lame, but she made everything in Mastering the Art of French Cooking, and that's pretty darn impressive.
-
I saw Star Trek this weekend. It's still playing a few places around here in DC. It was surprisingly great.
-
"Adventureland" is my favorite movie so far this year, followed by "Up", "The Brothers Bloom", "The Hurt Locker", and "Sin Nombre". I also really liked "Moon", though not as much as most critics. Very much worth seeing though, especially if you like science fiction.
-
My favorite film of this year is The Cove. The documentary feels more like a spy-thriller/Bourne Identity movie. It should be on everyone's list this year to see. It just won the Audience Award at AFI Silver Docs and won the same award at Sundance and is sweeping up awards everywhere it plays. www.thecovemovie.com has much more info.
(http://festival.sundance.org/page/-/2009/filmguide/stills/large/COVEE.jpg)
Screenings:
Maryland:
Baltimore - 8/14
Venue: Charles Theater
Bethesda - 8/7
Venue: Bethesda Row Cinema
California:
Berkeley - 8/7
Venue: Shattuck Cinemas
Encino - 8/7
Venue: Town Center 5
Irvine - 8/7
Venue: University Town Center 6 Cinemas
La Jolla - 8/7
Venue: La Jolla Village Cinemas
Los Angeles - 7/31
Venue: The Landmark
Buy Tickets: http://bit.ly/TsTJ0
Venue: ArcLight Hollywood 15
Buy Tickets: http://bit.ly/KG3zY
Menlo Park - 8/7
Venue: Guild Theatre
Monterey - 8/21
Venue: Osio Plaza 6
Palm Desert - 8/14
Venue: Cinemas Palme D'Or
Pasadena - 8/7
Venue: Playhouse 7 Cinemas
Sacramento - 8/7
Venue: Tower Theatre
San Diego - 8/7
Venue: Hillcrest Cinemas
San Francisco - 8/7
Venue: Embarcadero Center
Cinema
San Jose - 8/7
Venue: Camera 3
San Rafael - 8/7
Venue: Smith Rafael Film Center
Santa Barbara - 8/21
Venue: Fiesta 5
Santa Monica - 8/14
Venue: Monica 4 Plex
New York:
Venue: Angelika Film Center
Buy Tickets: http://bit.ly/6pHwR
Venue: Angelika Film Center
Buy Tickets: http://bit.ly/MrG6K
Virginia:
Arlington - 8/7
Venue: Shirlington 7
Richmond - 8/21
Venue: Westhampton Cinema 2
Washington - 8/7
Venue: E-Street Cinema
-
watchmen on blu ray . . . was captivating.
-
Good Bye Solo
-
I WOULDN'T recommend Diary of the Dead. This movie is Turd Ferguson.
-
I'm not kidding...this shit is awful. And no amount of martinis will change my mind.
I WOULDN'T recommend Diary of the Dead. This movie is Turd Ferguson.
-
Gothic Zartan highly recommends G.I. Joe.
-
Did anyone see this movie at the screenings. Opened locally today. http://www.sonyclassics.com/itmightgetloud (http://www.sonyclassics.com/itmightgetloud)
-
Here's some non-recommendations: http://www.rottentomatoes.com/guides/worst_of_the_worst/1/
-
We took a rare opportunity to see a movie Weds night. The Informant - "meh".
-
Here's some non-recommendations: http://www.rottentomatoes.com/guides/worst_of_the_worst/1/
I *LOVE* some bad movies.
I'll second Whiteout being mega-laughable. It's genuinely funny if you watch it in a packed theater...too bad you missed that opportunity the day it came out. Kate Beckinsdale basically spends the entire movie making observations of things the audience already sees/has seen. ("It's a body! I think he was stabbed in the chest!", "It's really cold out. There's ice everywhere!", "Diamonds!")
Also notable from that list, Basic Instinct 2. That's some good awful shit. I mean...everyone involved should be ashamed. It's the closest thing we've had to Showgirls since Showgirls.
-
in case it has flown under your rainbow radar . . . .
http://bluray.highdefdigest.com/1382/wizardofoz.html
-
I've been catching up on "Dexter" episodes, so now I'm back to movies.
Finally saw "Hangover". Good stuff. I was ready for crass and it wasn't at all. (Very Judd Apatowish?) Funny and the story was great.
I also finally saw "(500) Days of Summer". Loved it. I love that kid. (Joseph Gordon-Levitt. I remember him in that bank robbery film and thought he was good in that too.)
Didn't go see "It Might Get Loud" but will consider on another weekend.
Coincidentally, today, I streamed "Roman Polanski: Wanted and Desired" documentary. Eh, it's pretty good as far as documentaries go.
-
Coincidentally, today, I streamed "Roman Polanski: Wanted and Desired" documentary. Eh, it's pretty good as far as documentaries go.
One of my very favorite films ever is his "Repulsion". Love those crazed out psychological thrillers, especially the ones from the '60s and in black and white.
-
The September Issue. It's my people's Citizen Kane.
-
"Let the Right One In". Swedish vampire movie from last year. Not a jolting-scary movie, but definitely creepy and moving. Be sure to watch in Swedish, not the dubbed version.
-
Let The Right One In was fantastic.
Anyone seen In The Loop? I am too lazy to read all the previous posts to see. I thought it was the smartest, funniest movie I've seen in a really long time.
-
One of my favorites by Polanski is, "The Pianist". Damn good film.
Oh, and I also began "Tyson". After 10 minutes of not being to hear or understand Mike, I had to shut it down.
-
I thought Tyson was great. I did try several times to turn on the subtitles because I was eating cereal throughout most of my viewing but the captioning only seemed to capture the thoughts and feelings of the sporadic narrator.
Had high hopes that Pandorum would be one of those random awesome movies, like Doomsday about a year ago, but unfortunately it is not awesome nor random.
Zombieland approaches. Trepidation mounts but a starving man doesn't turn down Campbells Soup when its whats for dinner.
-
I think Zombieland has the potential to be super camper-ific.
-
The September Issue. It's my people's Citizen Kane.
not as good as Valentino: The Last Emporer . . . your people have no taste.
-
Well, I'm sure we can both agree we're awaiting the English version of Coco Avant Chanel badly.
-
Well, I'm sure we can both agree we're awaiting the English version of Coco Avant Chanel badly.
this was a review i read about that film: "Coco Avant Chanel looks great but it evokes nothing. Consequently, it fails." ouch.
-
has anyone seen "crazy heart"?
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crazy_Heart
http://www.rottentomatoes.com/m/crazy_heart/
just found out about it, sounds like a winner. hoping to catch it this weekend.
-
has anyone seen "crazy heart"?
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crazy_Heart
http://www.rottentomatoes.com/m/crazy_heart/
just found out about it, sounds like a winner. hoping to catch it this weekend.
Wow, you're nearly as behind on movies as I am, and you don't even have a two year old to blame.
Good soundtrack, and I'd argue that Colin Farrell is a better country singer than Jeff Bridges.
-
I thought Crazy Heart was pretty good. Great performances.
I also thought Role Models was way funnier than the Hangover. The Hangover was BORING
I recently rented Fish Tank, Sugar, and Moon. All good.
My favorite movie of late though was The Hurt Locker.
-
Saw In the Loop in the theater. Smartest, funniest movie of last year!!!! I bought it :)
-
I'll second Whiteout being mega-laughable. It's genuinely funny if you watch it in a packed theater...too bad you missed that opportunity the day it came out. Kate Beckinsdale basically spends the entire movie making observations of things the audience already sees/has seen. ("It's a body! I think he was stabbed in the chest!", "It's really cold out. There's ice everywhere!", "Diamonds!")
Hahaha -- I saw that movie on my flight back from London in January (couldn't sleep), and it was impressively bad. As you say, the dialogue is mostly Statements of the Obvious.
-
I saw North Face (The "Teutonic Titanic") over the weekend. It's a real cliffhanger.
-
I saw The White Ribbon over the weekend. It was excellent.
Also, I really want to see Hot Tub Time Machine.
-
The Ghost Writer, Roman Polanski's new film starring Ewan McGregor and Pierce Brosnan, is great. A Hitchcockian, stylish thriller with contemporary political overtones. Performances and cinematography are superb.
-
I just saw 2012. That's all.
-
over this weekend, watched kelly's heroes and north by northwest. yes, watch both of them.
-
The Ghost Writer, Roman Polanski's new film starring Ewan McGregor and Pierce Brosnan, is great. A Hitchcockian, stylish thriller with contemporary political overtones. Performances and cinematography are superb.
Can't wait to see it.
-
This should be entertaining, if only because Perry is certifiably batshit.
THE UPSETTER: THE LIFE AND MUSIC OF LEE "SCRATCH" PERRY
Discover the visionary Jamaican musician and artist, Lee "Scratch" Perry who burst on the scene in the late 1950s with a brand new sound, inventing a genre of music that would come to be called reggae. Perry gained international recognition, working with The Clash and Paul McCartney while mentoring a young Bob Marley. Narrated by Benicio Del Toro, this film charts 70 years in the life of Perry through his own words.
DIR/SCR/PROD Ethan Higbee, Adam Bhala Lough. US, 2008, color, 90 min. NOT RATED
Sat, Jun 4, 9:30
http://www.afi.com/silver/new/nowplaying/2011/v8i2/caribbean11.aspx#upset
-
Is there a movie thread? I watch a handful a year, max... but I watched "The Whale" on the plane the other day. Holy shit, that was depressing.
-
Is there a movie thread? I watch a handful a year, max... but I watched "The Whale" on the plane the other day. Holy shit, that was depressing.
[/quote
https://forum.930.com/index.php?topic=12106.msg539807#msg539807
So are you saying you liked it or did not like it?