930 Forums
=> GENERAL DISCUSSION => Topic started by: on April 27, 2007, 01:27:00 pm
-
I know many are snubbing me(I've been a rather bad boy lately, but I've been good recently), but I felt the time was nigh for yet another, oh no, top ten list.
Poast your top ten films of all time. And please be tasteful.
-
I'll bite. Jeez...that's a tough one. I never get tired of watching the following:
Fargo
Gimme Shelter
LA Confidential
Sixteen Candles
Pulp Fiction
Little Miss Sunshine
Lost in Translation
Freeway
Almost Famous
Kill Bill 1
Of course I love all the usual classics: Rear Window, Psycho, Some Like It Hot, Goodfellas, Taxi Driver, Full Metal Jacket, Scarface, and then some off-the-beaten-path flicks: Next Stop Wonderland, Clay Pigeons, With a Friend Like Harry, etc. True fact: I've never seen Gone With the Wind, and I've never sat through the Wizard of Oz in its entirety.
-
Roadhouse
-
L.A. Confidential: I can watch that over & over. David Strathairn was really good in that.
-
Hey Rhett, what about Cocktail?
-
Pretty good, but I thought Cruise was better in Top Gun and Days of Thunder.
Originally posted by bearman:
Hey Rhett, what about Cocktail?
-
I thought the soundtrack is really what made Cocktail. When the guys are rocking out to "Addicted to Love" I thought I felt the earth move. So powerful.
-
Deliverance
Dr.Strangelove
The President's Analyst
Dawn of the Dead (1978)
Bedazzled (1967)
A Boy and His Dog
Videodrome
The Quiet Earth
Dark Star
Zardoz
Dune (Lynch)
Killing Zoe
Fight Club
Ichi The Killer
In that order, too...just off the top of my head. I'm probably forgetting some gems. Older classics I'd say Treasure of the Sierra Madre, Citizen Kane & Lifeboat.
-
Originally posted by bearman:
Sixteen Candles
Jake is so dreamy. ;)
-
Bladerunner
Harold & Maude
Trainspotting
Requiem For a Dream
Bound
Gia (TV movie)*
Y Tu Mama Tambien
My Dog Skip
Alien
Priscilla: Queen of the Desert
*if that doesnt count, id change it to buffalo 66.
-
1. Dr. Strangelove
and the rest, in any order:
M
Butch Cassidy & the Sundance Kid
Wizard of Oz
Manchurian Candidate
Network
Brazil
2001
Fantasia
The Godfather
-
American Beauty
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Pulp Fiction
The Big Lebowski
Casablanca
The Goonies
Reservoir Dogs
Goodfellas
True Romance
Casino
-
I have never seen Gone with the Wind, either.
-
It's really hard to say since my list seems to be a constantly evolving one, but off the top of my head, in no particular order:
Raising Arizona
North By Northwest
Last of The Mohicans (Michael Mann)
Black Hawk Down
The Great Escape
Cool Hand Luke
Stalag 17
Caddyshack (Ted Knight = comic genius)
True Romance (Best Tarentino script ever)
Miller's Crossing
As for some of the other choices on people's lists, I'm not one to be critical, but...
A Boy and His Dog
Buffalo 66
I just don't get those.
-
Originally posted by Shadrach:
It's really hard to say since my list seems to be a constantly evolving one, but off the top of my head, in no particular order:
Raising Arizona
North By Northwest
Last of The Mohicans (Michael Mann)
Black Hawk Down
The Great Escape
Cool Hand Luke
Stalag 17
Caddyshack (Ted Knight = comic genius)
True Romance (Best Tarentino script ever)
Miller's Crossing
As for some of the other choices on people's lists, I'm not one to be critical, but...
A Boy and His Dog
Buffalo 66
I just don't get those.
i cant explain my obsession with buffalo 66, but it was the one movie i saw in theaters half a dozen times. film-making wise i really thought gallo was pure genius. of course, he did make the brown bunny which i was tempted to walk out on. and it was one of christina ricci's best performance IMO.
-
THESE GO TO 11:
A Clockwork Orange
2001
Wings Of Desire
Jean De Florette/Manon Of The Spring
Satyajit Ray Apu trilogy
Pulp Fiction
RoboCop
Taxi Driver
Seven Samurai
Days Of Heaven
Yellow Submarine
-
Repo Man
Polyester
Hedwig & Angry Inch
Aliens
Dawn of the Dead (2004)
City of Lost Children
Raising Arizona
Last Man Standing
Return of the Living Dead
Happiness
-
The Shawshank Redemption
Pulp Fiction
GoodFellas
Fight Club
The Silence of the Lambs
Requiem for a Dream
The Usual Suspects
American History X
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
The Departed
-
Dr. Strangelove
In the Heat of the Night
Cool Hand Luke
To Sir with Love
On the Waterfront
Dr. Zhivago
Killing of a Chinese Bookie
12 Angry Men
Forbidden Planet
South Park, Bigger, Louder, Uncut
-
American Graffiti
Goodfellas
Boogie Nights
A Hard Days Night
The Commitments
Donnie Darko
2001
Love Actually
Dumb and Dumber
Y Tu Mama Tambien
My list goes to 11.....
This Is Spinal Tap
-
A Boy and His Dog was great. A low budget wicked satire-cum-scifi jewel.
I forgot to put this in my list:
$ (Dollars) with Beatty/Hawn 1971. I only wish they would release it to DVD.
Raising Arizona is fantastic.
American Beauty...bleurgh!
-
Originally posted by Relaxer:
Polyester
Relaxer, I'm in that movie. :D
I don't know what my 10, or 11, absolute favorites are but the top 4 listed would definitely be on my list. (In no particular order.)
Mon Oncle (http://rogerebert.suntimes.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/20030608/REVIEWS08/306080301/1023) (a Jacque Tati film and probably my #1)
Repulsion (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0059646/) (a Roman Polanski film)
The Exterminating Angel (http://rogerebert.suntimes.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/19970511/REVIEWS08/401010318/1023) (a Luis Buñuel film - If you know your symbolism, this film makes perfect sense; otherwise, you will think it's total nonsense. As good as it is, this review barely touches any of it.)
Peeping Tom (http://rogerebert.suntimes.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/19990502/REVIEWS08/905020301/1023)
Blue Velvet
2001: A Space Odyssey
La Grande Illusion (http://www.lewrockwell.com/orig/gee7.html)
Silence Of The Lambs
A Hard Day's Night
Breakfast At Tiffany's
Summertime
Obviously, I have a thing for really twisted psychos.
When I was about 3 years old, I was obsessed with the film, The Day the Earth Stood Still.
If you haven't seen Gone With The Wind yet, I very highly suggest watching it. Especially the ladies. It's very good. The ultimate chick flick with enough war and history for the guys and it's a big, classic Hollywood production.
-
8 1/2
-
Garden State, can't think of others right now...
-
not possible..
what top 10 sileent films? top 10 Italian? top 10 documentaries?? Best of Ozu???
ridiculous.. too limiting.. too many variations..
-
Animal House
Office Space
Jaws
The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
Old School
The Day the Earth Stood Still
Vacation
Raising Arizona
Trading Places
Easy Money
-
This Is Spın̈al Tap
Goodfellas
The Sting
7 others
ps: you can't dust for vomit
-
Originally posted by Sir HC:
Garden State, can't think of others right now...
From, where else, The Onion:
Garden State Some Poor Fuck's Favorite Movie (http://www.theonion.com/content/news_briefs/garden_state_some_poor)
LOS ANGELESâ??Despite the existence of cinema classics such as Citizen Kane, The Godfather, and Seven Samurai, the 2004 film Garden State starring Zach Braff and Natalie Portman is some poor fuck's favorite movie, according to a posting on imdb.com.
"I thought the interplay between the main characters was beautiful, and the soundtrack was amazing," wrote the miserable bastard after another post called the film "self-indulgent" and "annoying." "It's this cynical society's snap reaction to dislike a movie about finding one's true self. I honestly cry every time he gets off that plane."
The sad sack of shit was swiftly put in his place by another IMDb user, who argued that the film was just a "knockoff" of superior predecessors, such as You've Got Mail.
-
I just knew, after seeing Sir HC's post, that someone was going to feel the need to talk shit about Garden State. Look, we all get it, there are those of you out there who think we have horrible taste in movies because we like Garden State. We don't care. But not being able to even mention it without some holier-than-thou movie buff jumping down our throats does get a bit annoying.
I'm cheating a bit with some of these, but I don't think it really matters.
</font>- <font size="2" face="Arial, Veranda">American Beauty</font></li>
- <font size="2" face="Arial, Veranda">Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind</font></li>
- <font size="2" face="Arial, Veranda">Garden State</font></li>
- <font size="2" face="Arial, Veranda">Fight Club</font></li>
- <font size="2" face="Arial, Veranda">Star Wars IV-VI (original trilogy)</font></li>
- <font size="2" face="Arial, Veranda">Indiana Jones trilogy</font></li>
- <font size="2" face="Arial, Veranda">Back to the Future trilogy</font></li>
- <font size="2" face="Arial, Veranda">The Lord of the Rings trilogy</font></li>
- <font size="2" face="Arial, Veranda">Star Trek II, IV, and VI</font></li>
- <font size="2" face="Arial, Veranda">Monty Python and the Holy Grail (I normally put comedies in their own separate list, for some reason, but this is an exception.)</font></li>
<font size="2" face="Arial, Veranda">
-
SOYLENT GREEN - How could all of you leave this off the list?
-
Originally posted by Reod Dai:
I just knew, after seeing Sir HC's post, that someone was going to feel the need to talk shit about Garden State.
Sorry, but it just happened to be the timing: the Onion piece was published the day before the thread started, April 26, 2007. Had it been somewhat longer ago, I wouldn't have pointed it out; I probably wouldn't have even remembered it. And I haven't even seen Garden State so I have no personal opinion about it.
-
Originally posted by Reod Dai:
I just knew, after seeing Sir HC's post, that someone was going to feel the need to talk shit about Garden State. Look, we all get it, there are those of you out there who think we have horrible taste in movies because we like Garden State. We don't care. But not being able to even mention it without some holier-than-thou movie buff jumping down our throats does get a bit annoying.
I'm cheating a bit with some of these, but I don't think it really matters.
</font>- <font size="2" face="Arial, Veranda">American Beauty</font></li>
- <font size="2" face="Arial, Veranda">Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind</font></li>
- <font size="2" face="Arial, Veranda">Garden State</font></li>
- <font size="2" face="Arial, Veranda">Fight Club</font></li>
- <font size="2" face="Arial, Veranda">Star Wars IV-VI (original trilogy)</font></li>
- <font size="2" face="Arial, Veranda">Indiana Jones trilogy</font></li>
- <font size="2" face="Arial, Veranda">Back to the Future trilogy</font></li>
- <font size="2" face="Arial, Veranda">The Lord of the Rings trilogy</font></li>
- <font size="2" face="Arial, Veranda">Star Trek II, IV, and VI</font></li>
- <font size="2" face="Arial, Veranda">Monty Python and the Holy Grail (I normally put comedies in their own separate list, for some reason, but this is an exception.)</font></li>
<font size="2" face="Arial, Veranda">[/b]
I can't take anyone who defends Garden State as one of their top ten favorite movies of all time and then adds the Back to the Future trilogy to their list seriously.
-
Yeah...if you had kept it just to the first one, I might have supported it. But everyone knows that the time travel depicted in the sequel is flawed. If Marty left the time stream to visit the future, how did he wind up aging? It's impossible!
Originally posted by Shadrach:
...then adds the Back to the Future trilogy to their list seriously.
-
Is there a reason you're dismissing anything and everything made before the 1980's?
Originally posted by Reod Dai:
I just knew, after seeing Sir HC's post, that someone was going to feel the need to talk shit about Garden State. Look, we all get it, there are those of you out there who think we have horrible taste in movies because we like Garden State. We don't care. But not being able to even mention it without some holier-than-thou movie buff jumping down our throats does get a bit annoying.
I'm cheating a bit with some of these, but I don't think it really matters.
</font>- <font size="2" face="Arial, Veranda">American Beauty</font></li>
- <font size="2" face="Arial, Veranda">Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind</font></li>
- <font size="2" face="Arial, Veranda">Garden State</font></li>
- <font size="2" face="Arial, Veranda">Fight Club</font></li>
- <font size="2" face="Arial, Veranda">Star Wars IV-VI (original trilogy)</font></li>
- <font size="2" face="Arial, Veranda">Indiana Jones trilogy</font></li>
- <font size="2" face="Arial, Veranda">Back to the Future trilogy</font></li>
- <font size="2" face="Arial, Veranda">The Lord of the Rings trilogy</font></li>
- <font size="2" face="Arial, Veranda">Star Trek II, IV, and VI</font></li>
- <font size="2" face="Arial, Veranda">Monty Python and the Holy Grail (I normally put comedies in their own separate list, for some reason, but this is an exception.)</font></li>
<font size="2" face="Arial, Veranda">[/b]
-
Okay, I'm just an ass or a film snob, maybe both. I guess since the topic is Top Ten All-Time Movies you could read that as your personal favorite top 10 movies and in that case those would be whatever movies entertain you. So fine.
But if we were just doing a list of what the top 10 all time great films were, Garden State doesn't even belong in the conversation, and I enjoyed the movie. Maybe I'm alone here?
-
Originally posted by Shadrach:
But if we were just doing a list of what the top 10 all time great films were, Garden State doesn't even belong in the conversation, and I enjoyed the movie. Maybe I'm alone here?
Originally (as in post #0) poasted by Dupek:
Poast your top ten films of all time. And please be tasteful.
I think most of the posts are personal. Tasteful is up for argument.
-
Originally posted by Reod Dai:
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
WTF? I thought it sucked. Or did it blow? Either way.
-
Once Upon a Time in the West
-
City of God
-
Westworld
Silent Running
The Omega Man
Tron
Logan's Run
THX-1138
The Man Who Fell to Earth
Cube
-
Originally posted by Dupek Chakra:
Westworld
Silent Running
The Omega Man
Tron
Logan's Run
THX-1138
The Man Who Fell to Earth
Cube
Quite the fan of the early 1970s, eh?
-
All of those 70's scifi films are worth seeing, even if for the 'cheese' factor alone.
-
Liquid Sky
Head
One Flew Over The Cuckoos Nest
Psychedelic Glue-Sniffin Hillbillies
Easy Rider
Eraserhead
Clockwork Orange
Repo Man
Pink Flamingos
Wild In the Streets
Blue Velvet
I know that's eleven but no way can I choose which 1 to eliminate.I could easily make this a top 25
Edit: This was my favorite movie viewed in the now almost extinct realm of movie watching, the drive-in:
http://www.dvdmaniacs.net/Reviews/A-D/blue_sunshine.html (http://www.dvdmaniacs.net/Reviews/A-D/blue_sunshine.html)
-
Originally posted by nkotb:
Yeah...if you had kept it just to the first one, I might have supported it. But everyone knows that the time travel depicted in the sequel is flawed. If Marty left the time stream to visit the future, how did he wind up aging? It's impossible!
You know, I've been saying that for years, and no one ever understands what the hell I'm talking about. It's something I've learned to overlook, though. :)
Originally posted by Shadrach:
Okay, I'm just an ass or a film snob, maybe both. I guess since the topic is Top Ten All-Time Movies you could read that as your personal favorite top 10 movies and in that case those would be whatever movies entertain you. So fine.
But if we were just doing a list of what the top 10 all time great films were, Garden State doesn't even belong in the conversation, and I enjoyed the movie. Maybe I'm alone here?
If that's how you're looking at it, then there are a hell of a lot of movies in this thread that don't belong in the conversation.
The thing is, I'm not trying to say that any of the movies on my list contain the best acting, or the best screenplay, or the best characters, or the best plot, or the best anything. They're simply the movies I've enjoyed the most over the years, the ones I keep coming back to over and over again for one reason or another. That's all.
Originally posted by Charlie Nakatestes,Japanese Golfer:
Is there a reason you're dismissing anything and everything made before the 1980's?
Perhaps because I was born in 1982, and just never really got into the classics. I've seen a few that I would rate rather highly, though, like Seven Samurai. Oh, and Monty Python and the Holy Grail was 1975, by the way, and the first Star Wars was 1977.
-
Sling Blade
-
Originally posted by SPARX:
This was my favorite movie viewed in the now almost extinct realm of movie watching, the drive-in:
http://www.dvdmaniacs.net/Reviews/A-D/blue_sunshine.html (http://www.dvdmaniacs.net/Reviews/A-D/blue_sunshine.html)
Psychotronic!
-
Originally posted by Dupek Chakra:
Originally posted by SPARX:
This was my favorite movie viewed in the now almost extinct realm of movie watching, the drive-in:
http://www.dvdmaniacs.net/Reviews/A-D/blue_sunshine.html (http://www.dvdmaniacs.net/Reviews/A-D/blue_sunshine.html)
Psychotronic! [/b]
That was the 2nd movie in a double header featuring the original Texas Chainsaw Massacre. Needless to say,but I definitely stuck around for the 2nd feature.
-
I saw Videodrome in a theater with a mailman friend of mine. We toked up before the movie. He was later murdered in a postal rampage. Whenever I watch the film I always think of that. It really creeps me out.
-
Triology:
Blue, White, Red
-
White was fantastic! The others were yawn-a-thons, IMHO.
-
Blue is my personal fav, although most of the consensus is that Red is the best of the three but I disagree..
-
I favor Blue too.
-
MASH
Cinema Paradiso
Raiders of the Lost Ark
City of God
The Empire Strikes Back
Elevator to the Gallows
Pulp Fiction
Run Lola Run
Pan's Labyrinth
Wizard of Oz